What is Niacinamide?
If you’re looking for a skincare ingredient that moisturizes, shrinks pores, and brightens like no other, look no further than Vitamin B3, better known as niacinamide. It can be taken as a supplement or used topically and skin care. It is important to get enough of vitamin B3 as a B3 deficiency can be harmful to your body. Niacinamide can be found in certain foods, such as fish, milk, and vegetables. This powerhouse vitamin can be amazing for the skin’s texture, especially when paired with other ingredients such as green tea extract, Vitamin C, and antioxidants.
What are its benefits?
Not only does it help repair damage done to the skin and smoothen wrinkles, it also can also be paired with retinol to produce a balancing effect. It also helps build keratin, which keeps your skin plump and healthy. It also is well known for improving the texture of the skin and reducing pore size. Niacinamide also helps to protect against sun damage and oil overproduction. Niacinamide can also treat skin related issues such as hyperpigmentation and rosacea. It is beneficial to use for all skin types and has endless benefits.
Overall, niacinamide is a gentle ingredient that is perfect for anyone with sensitive skin to use and produces beautiful anti-aging effects. It also pairs well with many other ingredients, making it a great addition to any skincare product.
What other ingredients does it pair well with?
Niacinamide pairs well with salicylic acid and retinol. Niacinamide paired with salicylic acid works to fight acne, while niacinamide paired with retinol can even skin texture. However, when combined with either of these ingredients, the pairing reaps excellent anti-aging effects as well as protection from UV rays.
Are there any downsides?
The only possible downside of Vitamin B3 is using too much and irritating your skin, but that is easy to avoid! You would have to use a lot of niacinamide for it to harm your skin, and most skincare products use niacinamide in combination with other ingredients, so it would not be a super concentrated amount in your products anyway. And with all its benefits, why wouldn’t you try it?